The protection of personal data is a right protected by Law 18.331. For this reason, all citizens have the right to control the use made of their data, both in the public and private spheres. 

Likewise, all organizations and natural/legal persons that make use of personal data of third parties are obliged by law to comply with a set of duties, being liable to penalties in case of non-compliance.

What is your organization exposed to in case of non-compliance with the current legislation on personal data protection?

  • Sanctions of different nature, including fines and closure of the use of the databases involved in the observed treatment.
  • Claims by owners whose personal data may have temporarily or permanently lost confidentiality, integrity and/or availability attributes.
  • Loss of public image and reputation.
Datasec's staff of consultants and teachers have the main international certifications associated with information security and compliance with standards and bodies of best practices, which have been issued by prestigious academic organizations.  This, added to the vast experience generated through more than 30 years of commitment to the client, is what our company brings to each of the projects it undertakes.

Datasec can support you by:

  •  The determination of tht compliance status of your organization regarding the declaration before the competent authority of databases with personal data.
  • The analysis of the gap that may exist between your organization's procedures and what is stipulated by the current regulations regarding the collection and processing of personal data.
  • The production of a list of recommendations aimed at mitigating the possible gap, both technical and managerial, and support for its implementation.
  • The detection of sensitive data among the personal data handled and the analysis of the need for its collection, use and retention.
  • If applicable, the realization of the impact assessment on the different treatments of personal data that may be taking place or projected in your organization.
  • The awareness of your employees regarding the necessary compliance and the steps to be taken before carrying out certain actions involving personal data.
  • Collaboration for the appointment of a personal data protection delegate (if it is necessary), advising on their role and obligations, as stipulated by current legislation.
  • The provision of the personal data protection delegate service, in the event that by law it is necessary for your organization to have one and you do not have the appropriate profile for the purpose of compliance.